Logo-min

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE
 
Last updated August 04, 2021
Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Untapped Talent LLC (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our“). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at untapped.talent.chi@gmail.com.
 
This privacy notice describes how we might use your information if you:
  • Visit our website at untappedtalent-chi.com
  • Engage with us in other related ways ― including any sales, marketing, or events

In this privacy notice, if we refer to:
 
  • Website,” we are referring to any website of ours that links to this policy
  • Services,” we are referring to our Website, and other related services, including any sales, marketing, or events
The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.
 
Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us
 
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
 
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.
 
The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:
 
Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; and other similar information.
 
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected
 
In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.
 
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.
 
Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.
 
The information we collect includes:
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).
 
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
 
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
 
In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.
 
We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.
 
We use the information we collect or receive:
  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.
 
  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at untapped.talent.chi@gmail.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.
 
  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.
 
  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.
 
  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.
 
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
 
  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
 
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
 
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
 
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?” below).

 

  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
 
In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.
 
We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
 
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
 
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
 
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
 
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
 
  • Google Maps Platform APIs. We may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g., Google Maps API, Place API). To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.
 
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
 
In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.
 
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.
5. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
 
In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our Website.
 
The Website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.
6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
 
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
 
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.
 
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
 
In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.
 
We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.
8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
 
In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
 
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at untapped.talent.chi@gmail.com.
 
9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
 
In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
 
If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
 
If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
 
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.
11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
 
In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.
 
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
 
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).
12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
 
In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
 
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
 
If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at untapped.talent.chi@gmail.com or by post to:
 
Untapped Talent LLC
Lincoln Park
Chicago, IL 60614
United States
14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
 
Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here.

Rachel Renee Jewelry

Rachel Renee Jewelry is a collection of Luxe Bohemian designs, delicately forged with semiprecious gemstones and textured metals. Her work infuses organic and industrial stylings of art nouveau with nature’s timeless silhouettes to create a lightweight and effortless collection for the woman ready to make her mark.

The Rachel Andrea Collection

The Rachel Andrea Collection is on a mission to make the world a happier and more vibrant world through the power of crystal jewelry. We create hair and everyday jewelry empowering and inspiring you to be your most unique and vibrant self. We create small-batch and one-of-a-kind headpieces, headbands, clips, hair ties, necklaces and more that are perfect for events, festivals, weddings, parties and everyday. Stop by to see the magic!

Slivrd Almonds

A blonde and a brunette walk into a bar…and walk out with a chef & a salesman. Fast forward 10 years later. Our love for each other & deliciously flavored snacks hasn’t faded.

We enjoy entertaining, drinking wine, and sharing a meal with friends & family. It is the perfect way to celebrate life and the everyday. Late nights in the kitchen seemingly always lead to a few too many glasses of wine & chef experimenting with new ingredients. That’s just how the Slivrd Almond recipe was born.

Slivrd is slivered almonds roasted and combined with simple ingredients like kosher salt, extra virgin avocado oil, & a pinch of sugar. Perfect on their own, to accompany a charcuterie board, or as an ingredient in a dish or salad.

LG Spiritualist Poetry

From the Salem, MA area, I am a tarot reader that can perform intuitive readings for others as well as write intuitive poems for others. I can give readings from one card to multiple card readings. my goal is to help bring guidance to those for financial, love, career, friendships, and any questions others may have. I try to bring awareness to the beauty of tarot readings and poetry as a tool to help others learn more about themselves in order to live their best lives!
 
In addition, I have my own poetry book called “Manuscripts & Muse”. I sell ebooks and paperback versions of the book. This details my life journey in a poetic version and brings about themes of self-esteem, mental health, and a journey of self-discovery. 
 

Allthingsadrix

Hi everyone!! My name is Adriana  I started crafting as a hobby to start making gifts for my friends and family and now I can’t wait to get home everyday to craft! I’ve always loved customizations on everyday things and I love making ordinary things a little more extra.


I currently help my family run a small business called Burrito Paradise in Darien & I also help my sister with her small berry business Dipp’d By K. Business runs in the family and having a little piece that’s my own is so special to me. That being said, I can’t wait to see everyone and I’m excited to help spread awareness to such a great cause!

 

Encino Mane Publications

Thriving for a higher sense of self and resonance with the people. With; comics, graphic novels, and short fiction magazines, we here at EncinoMane Publications embrace that bit of extra in your ordinary.

DK Custom Woodwork Co.

DK Custom Woodwork Co. is owned by Drew Katchmar. He is a former Marine, former law enforcement officer, and former tactics instructor that has had a passion for woodworking for much of his life. He has now turned his dream into reality by doing what he loves & creating masterpieces full time.

Creative House CC

A custom creations and design company specializing in wooden products, hand-turned items, carved signs, and custom tees. Let us help you bring your ideas to life!

SYDPLAYEAT

Sydney worked in the restaurant industry for Lettuce Entertain You, then earned her nutrition degree. As a self-declared Condiment Queen, she could not find condiments with exciting flavors or recognizable ingredients, so created her own. Sydney spent weeks testing and sourcing different combinations of ingredients to arrive at SYDSAUCE and SYDSALT: Black truffle oil hot sauces and salt mixes that can make you feel like a gourmet chef when eating a box of macaroni.

MK Art

Hey Im Michael K and Im an artist from Chicago.
I have been painting and making art my whole life and have been doing it professionally for over 10 years. In that time I have made paintings for celebrities including Zac Efron, Luol Deng, Michael Phelps, Conor Dwyer, Blackhawks and Cubs players and even World Series Champion Ozzie Gullien! But I am most proud of raising thousands of dollars for several Chicago based charities including The Ronald Mcdonald House, Imerman Angels and Meals on Wheels.

As an artist I draw my inspiration from a variety of sources including Transcendental Meditation, dreams, serendipity, and those weird little moments in every day life. But Music is my biggest well of inspiration that I draw from every day. It is the fuel that keeps me motivated and creative. If you would like to see my latest paintings check out my instagram @mksart and my website MKSART.net

Thanks for reading!
Stay Grateful

LUCA FERROGAMO

Luca Ferro is a Chicago-based standup comedian, and producer of South Paw Comedy Productions. He uses his loud demeanor and vast arsenal of impersonations to express his discomfort for the world around him. Luca comes from a blue collar, south side Chicago upbringing, and his comedy is reflected as such.

Grunge County Acoustic

Dave Gibson (lead vocals/rhythm guitar) and Dan Nissen (lead guitar/back up vocals) are seasoned musicians from the southwest suburbs of Chicago. They have an original band called DayTime Hooker which consists of the same members as Grunge County (full band includes Adam Lorenc on bass and Andy Chatzi on drums). Grunge County acoustic will play all of your favorite 90s Grunge and Alternative hits! 

HIGHJAK

HighJak is an artist/producer from Kansas City, MO. HighJak got his start with music when he formed an indie/alternative rock band by the name of Captiva during his high school years, filling the roles of being the songwriter, lead vocalist, rhythm guitarist, and manager for the group. Lately, he has been in the studio with his current roommate and producer/engineer, Bergotti, in pursuit of his own solo-pop/alternative hip hop career. HighJak’s pop hooks and indie/alternative melodies give the listener a soothing blend of genres to keep anyone interested and singing the lyrics. 

BLAKE ALEXANDER

Blake Alexander is an adult contemporary artist and crooner.
His covers range from Sinatra to Maroon 5 and everything in between.
Although his performance career began as a magician, after eight successful years, it was apparent his true calling was to become a singer/writer.He’s appeared onstage, performing for comedic legend Tom Dreesen, alongside major recording producers such as DJ Whiteshadow (Lady GaGa producer), and Twista at the Green Tie Ball. He has been featured on television numerous times performing on stage at the 2017 Midwest Emmy’s, as well as Chicago’s biggest charity galas such as The Eve of Eve at the Merchandise Mart, and for St. Jude at Soldier Field. Blake always ensures the utmost professionalism and energy for your guests.

Able Grey

Rising Artist from Chicago, Able Grey blends indie dance electronica, melodic bass, future bass, and mid-tempo to offer a unique but familiar sound. His live sets blend multiple genres of music while still collectively boosting his style in a way you wouldn’t expect. Having created dozens of unofficial and unreleased edits, bootlegs, mashups, and remixes, Able Grey truly gives a unique show, incorporating midi controllers, an electronic drum pad, and a Push-to-Control Ableton Live while also integrating CDJs or a controller.

Able Grey 2

With his releases gaining support from KSHMR, Nicky Romero, Showtek, Brooks, Klingande, Disco Fries, Kennedy Jones, CloudKid, and Adventure Time (yes, Adventure Time), Able Grey is an artist you definitely want to meet.

Jennifiar

Meet Jennifair, R&B singer, songwriter, lyricist, and musician who creates music that pushes boundaries and projects both confidence and vulnerability straight to your soul.
Hailing from the South Side of Chicago, her full name Jennifer “Jennifair” Fair, had long been inspired by her father’s singing in church and his eclectic taste in music before finally deciding to step into the spotlight herself. She ultimately fell in love with being on the stage. She performed at any chance available from elementary school through high school and beyond, focusing on honing her sound and perfecting her performance. Taking major influence from a plethora of artists including the Beatles, Sade, Brandy and Missy Elliott, she worked on her pitch, runs, and overall technique as well as her writing.

Chris thrifts

Vintage clothing seller offering a wide range of unisex pieces from the early 2000s and before. Curating an eclectic collection of pre-loved clothing for individuals ready to find their next favorite piece. 

“YOU’VE REALLY GONE AND DONE IT NOW!

Get ready for the best night of your life.

REQUIREMENTS FOR ENTRY:

$30 CASH ONLY entrance (electronic payments not accepted)

The BirkenRocks

The BirkenRocks are a Chicago based genre agnostic cover band playing music from the 60’s to today. They have made a name for themselves by creating mashups you couldn’t help enjoy, to fielding off the cuff audience requests. And yes, they do all wear BIRKENSTOCKS.